Monday, January 16, 2006
[…] If I shoot someone in the head, with express intent to kill them, and they live, the worst I can be charged with is Aggravated Assault."

As with so many things in life, this would be fascinating if true, but sadly it is not. See the Georgia Criminal Code Title 16 section 16-4-1 and following:

http://www.legis.state.ga.us/
legis/GaCode/Title16.pdf

Julius

Todd Mitchell said...

Julius Blumfeld writes: "As with so many things in life, this would be fascinating if true, but sadly it is not. See the Georgia Criminal Code Title 16 section 16-4-1 and following: http://www.legis.state.ga.us/
legis/GaCode/Title16.pdf"

The statute cited: "A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."

You are correct in that the statute certainly implies attempted murder, but the penalties for "criminal attempt" and "aggravated assault" appear to be incongruent. Agg. Assault carries a penalty of 1-20 years (16-5-2) while attempt carries a penalty of 1-10 years (16-4-6).